40 Hyderabad City Bus Route & Timings

Hyderabad city bus route no 40 operated by TSRTC, runs between Koti Bus Terminal and Secunderabad Bus Station. This Hyderabad city bus no: 40 runs about 42 trips (one way) every day and covers a total of 23 bus stops during the journey.

Overview of Route No. 40 Hyderabad City Bus (TSRTC)

Secunderabad Bus Station to → Koti Bus Terminal Koti Bus Terminal to → Secunderabad Bus Station
First Bus 1:01 AM 7:17 AM
Last Bus 10:20 AM 9:46 AM
Route Details View Route View Route
Time Table View Time Table View Time Table
No. of Departures 42 per day 8 per day

Bus no ’40’ (Secunderabad Bus Station to → Koti Bus Terminal) Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Secunderabad Bus Station 2 1:01 AM
2 Clock Tower 1:02 AM
3 Patny Center 1:04 AM
4 Bata 1:05 AM
5 Bible House 1:07 AM
6 Jeera 1:08 AM
7 Kavadiguda 1:10 AM
8 Praga Tools (Kavadiguda) 1:11 AM
9 Padmavamshi Colony 1:13 AM
10 Kawadiguda 1:14 AM
11 Gandhi Nagar Post Office Bus Stop 1:16 AM
12 Gandhi Nagar Bus Stop 1:17 AM
13 Ashok Nagar Bus Stop 1:19 AM
14 Ashok Nagar III 1:20 AM
15 Ashok Nagar 1:22 AM
16 Telugu Academy 1:23 AM
17 Old M.L.A. Quarters 1:25 AM
18 King Koti Bus Stop 1:26 AM
19 King Koti Bus Stop 1:28 AM
20 Brand Factory Abids 1:29 AM
21 Abids 1:31 AM
22 Bank Street 1:32 AM
23 Koti Bus Terminal 1:34 AM

When you travel 40 no. city bus from Secunderabad Bus Station towards (→) Koti Bus Terminal, the first Bus is at 1:01 AM and last bus is at 10:20 AM from Secunderabad Bus Station bus stop. TSRTC runs a total of 42 daily trips from Secunderabad Bus Station towards Koti Bus Terminal route.

Time table for Buses from Secunderabad Bus Station towards (→) Koti Bus Terminal

  • First Bus
  • 1:01 AM
  • 1:16 AM
  • 2:01 AM
  • 3:16 AM
  • 4:01 AM
  • 4:16 AM
  • 6:01 AM
  • 6:16 AM
  • 6:28 AM
  • 6:29 AM
  • 6:35 AM
  • 6:47 AM
  • 7:01 AM
  • 7:05 AM
  • 7:16 AM
  • 7:23 AM
  • 7:25 AM
  • 7:37 AM
  • 7:39 AM
  • 7:46 AM
  • 7:53 AM
  • 7:59 AM
  • 8:01 AM
  • 8:16 AM
  • 8:35 AM
  • 8:39 AM
  • 8:40 AM
  • 8:47 AM
  • 8:53 AM
  • 8:54 AM
  • 9:00 AM
  • 9:01 AM
  • 9:08 AM
  • 9:24 AM
  • 9:42 AM
  • 9:55 AM
  • 10:00 AM
  • 10:13 AM
  • 10:14 AM
  • 10:16 AM
  • 10:18 AM
  • 10:20 AM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 40 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Koti Bus Terminal.

RETURN ROUTE: Bus no ’40’ (Koti Bus Terminal to → Secunderabad Bus Station Route &Timings

Stop No. Bus Stop Name First Bus Timings
1 Koti Bus Terminal 7:47 AM
2 Shankar Mutt 7:48 AM
3 Koti Bus stop 7:50 AM
4 Sultan Bazar Bus Stop 7:51 AM
5 Ram Koti Bus Stop 7:53 AM
6 Kachiguda X Road 7:54 AM
7 Kachiguda 7:56 AM
8 YMCA 7:57 AM
9 Madapati Hanumantha School 7:59 AM
10 Narayanaguda Shanti Theater 8:00 AM
11 Vittal Vad 8:02 AM
12 Hyderguda Bus Stop 8:03 AM
13 Telugu Academy 8:05 AM
14 Ashok Nagar Bus Station I 8:06 AM
15 Ashok Nagar III 8:08 AM
16 Gandhi Nagar 8:09 AM
17 Gandhi Nagar Post Office Bus Stop 8:11 AM
18 Kawadiguda 8:12 AM
19 Padmashali Colony 8:14 AM
20 Praga Tools (Kavadiguda) 8:15 AM
21 Jeera 8:17 AM
22 Bata 8:19 AM
23 Patny Center 8:21 AM
24 Clock Tower 8:22 AM
25 Secunderabad Bus Station 2 8:24 AM

In return, when you travel 40 no. city bus from Koti Bus Terminal towards (→) Secunderabad Bus Station, the first city Bus is at 7:17 AM and last city bus is at 9:46 AM from Koti Bus Terminal bus stop. TSRTC runs a total of 8 daily trips from Koti Bus Terminal towards Secunderabad Bus Station route.

Time table for Buses from Koti Bus Terminal towards (→) Secunderabad Bus Station

  • First Bus
  • 7:17 AM
  • 7:47 AM
  • 8:02 AM
  • 8:27 AM
  • 8:34 AM
  • 9:06 AM
  • 9:22 AM
  • 9:46 AM
  • Last Bus

Want to see the timings from all others bus stops in this route and direction? please check the same at: Route 40 Timings from Intermediate Bus Stops towards Secunderabad Bus Station.

3 Replies to “40”

Leave your Request / Suggestion / Review on this TSRTC City Bus Route